Skip to Content Skip to Navigation

To ensure you're getting the best shopping experience, please enable Cookies in your browser preferences.

This website no longer supports Internet Explorer 9 or below, please upgrade to a newer browser.

Australia Post network delays may increase home delivery lead times

Faster, easier shopping, whenever and wherever you like!

Search

Target Privacy Policy

Target is committed to protecting the personal information entrusted to it. We have a strong commitment to maintaining the security and integrity of personal information within our care. This Privacy Policy (Policy) explains how we collect, use and disclose information about our customers, suppliers (and their employees) and people who apply for employment with us. It also explains how to contact us if you have any questions about the management of your personal information or would like to access the personal information, we hold about you.

“We”, “us”, “our” and Target means Target Australia Pty Ltd ABN 75 004 250 944 (trading as Target) and its offshore subsidiaries, Target Australia Sourcing Limited (including the Shanghai Representative Office), Target Australian Sourcing Limited Bangladesh Liaison Office, and Target Australia Sourcing (Shanghai) Co Ltd (including the Dongguan Branch).

This Policy describes how we comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the privacy or data protection laws of other jurisdictions where we operate.

We may amend this Policy at any time by posting the updated version on our website.

Target is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites that are linked to this website via hyperlinks, banner advertising or otherwise.

What information do we collect?

Target respects the rights of individuals to determine to whom they give their personal information and how their information is used. Your privacy is very important to us and we will value the trust you place in us in giving us your personal information. We take this responsibility seriously and we are committed to safeguarding your information and using it for the purposes for which you have entrusted it to us.

We collect a range of information from our customers that is directly related to the products and services you choose. Where we wish to use the information for other purposes, we will seek your agreement beforehand.

Generally, the information we collect includes your name, home or work address, delivery address, phone number, payment, credit and billing information, and e-mail addresses. In some instances, we may also collect your ID, such as a drivers’ licence. We also collect demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender and shopping preferences, interests and favourites. When you visit our websites, we may also collect information about your computer, including your IP address.

We also collect information about your use of our website using cookies. You can choose to decline cookies, but if you do so, you may not be able to fully experience our online interactive features.

We may also collect additional information, including purchase history, location and preferences, either directly, or through our business partners (including FlyBuys, other companies in the Wesfarmers Group and GE Capital Finance, who administer our store cards).

We also collect information about:

  • suppliers and their employees (including business name and address, contact details, and employee names, birthdates, addresses and working conditions (including hours and salaries); and
  • potential employees (including names, addresses, contact details, employment and academic histories and the names of their referees).

Ordinarily, you can purchase goods from us without disclosing personal information, but in this situation, we may not be able to provide you with the full range of services available.

How We Collect Information

Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly when you purchase products or services from us, or enter into arrangements with us, provide feedback/complaints to us or register your details with us or one of our business partners (for example, in connection with FlyBuys). Depending on the product or service we provide to you, we may collect your personal information from third parties. Information about suppliers’ employees is usually collected from the supplier. Information about potential employees is usually collected during the recruitment process.

We also collect solicited personal information indirectly, through publicly available sources, or through social media sites, like Facebook, Twitter, Google, Snapchat, Pinterest and others, who disclose to their users that the users’ personal information is provided to businesses, like Target. We may also collect or have access to personal information through our related companies such as Coles Group Limited. We do this where:

  • the customer has consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way; or
  • if it is necessary for a specific purpose such as the investigation of a privacy complaint.

We usually only retain unsolicited information about our customers when dealing with an enquiry or complaint or where we conduct an investigation. For example, your image may be present on CCTV footage that also records a fall of another customer in one of our Stores.

If you are an agent who has, or is entering into, an arrangement to provide products and services on our behalf, of if you have purchased goods or services from us on layby, we may also collect your personal information from credit reporting agencies. By providing your personal information to us, you confirm that you have reviewed this Policy and consent to the collection and use of your personal information as specified.

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information is stored on password protected servers located in access controlled secure locations.

Why we collect and how we use information

We collect and use your information to:

  • sell, hire, deliver, administer, improve and personalise our products and services;
  • source products for sale, transport products and ensure our suppliers are compliant with our ethical sourcing policy and applicable labour laws and standards;
  • process payments and credit checks, to provide layby (layaway) services and to deal with your feedback or complaints and provide refunds and discounts;
  • better understand our customers’ requirements and preferences, conduct product and market research, personalise and improve our service and to provide offers that are of greater interest or benefit to you;
  • to communicate with you and to operate the customer service centre;
  • undertake and administer promotions, competitions, in-store events, marketing activities, direct marketing, database compilation, analysis of trends and demographics and other marketing or promotional activities;
  • manage our stores, supply arrangements and inventory and administer our websites;
  • protect against fraud and theft; 
  • complete other transactions with you or on your behalf; 
  • recruit and assess future employees; and
  • maintain and update our records.

From time to time, we may also use your personal information to send you emails to invite you to complete a product review or send you targeted news, offers and promotions of our products and services. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you can opt-out by contacting us at the address listed below.

How we disclose your information

We will only disclose information about you to third parties if required by law or legal process, to our advisers or to companies who are responsible for parts of our service delivery – including to other companies in the Wesfarmers Group including FlyBuys (Loyalty Pacific Pty Ltd), to delivery companies, external call centres, suppliers and manufacturers, mail houses, recruitment firms, third party fulfilment centres and third parties compiling product reviews on our behalf.

We may occasionally transfer your personal information, credit information (and credit eligibility information) to organisations located overseas, for example where:

  • we use service providers based overseas; or
  • we need to comply with foreign legal or regulatory requirements. 

We require overseas recipients to use personal information only for the purpose provided and to implement strict confidentiality and data protection arrangements.

In special circumstances – for example, if we were to sell our business or part of our business – your information may be transferred to potential purchasers and their advisers as part of that sale. From time to time, we may provide aggregated and de-identified information to other business partners for various purposes.

Data security

We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access or use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. This includes any information that we disclose overseas.

Where data is held overseas, we require third parties to store such data in restricted access premises and provide appropriate protection against unauthorised disclosure. As a minimum security requirement, password authentication is required to access those databases in all cases. We also use fire walls, SSL technology and encryption for transmission of data where appropriate.

When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy, delete or de-identify it in a secure manner.

Target Online

Ordering products from Target Online (i.e. our website and apps) is designed to be as simple as possible, while still providing security and privacy for all your details. You can pay for goods using a credit card or PayPal and we only store credit card information where absolutely necessary to process your payment securely. Credit card data is held in encrypted form and complies to the highest security standards prescribed for data of this kind.

Cookies

When you interact with us on the internet, our system automatically sends you a ‘cookie’. A cookie is a small amount of information sent from a web server to your computer, electronic tablet or smart phone that enables your device to be recognised. It is used to handle your internet sessions on that device and contains a unique identifier.

Other information stored by the cookie includes website traffic data. This data is not used to identify individual details. We only collate the data into anonymous results in order to evaluate and improve our internet and shopping service for our customers.

Flixmedia is one of our approved suppliers that deliver enriched product content such as images and text to product pages on our website. Please contact customersupport@target.com.au if you have any queries about Flixmedia’s cookies.

Snapchat is one of our advertising partners, and may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect or receive information from our website and may use that information to provide measurement services, ad targeting and other advertising services to Snapchat subscribers.  To unsubscribe please contact Snap.

Pinterest is one of our advertising partners, and may use cookies to collect or receive information from our website and may use that information to provide measurement services and conduct online behaviour advertising to Pinterest subscribers.  To unsubscribe please contact Pinterest.

See 'Your Privacy choices' below for further information about some Google cookies used in connection with Target Online.

Email and SMS Subscription Lists

If you elect to register an account with Target, and use this account to make purchases from the Target website and Target Australia mobile apps, some of your personal information (being your email address and/ or contact phone number) will be provided to Target’s delivery carrier. This information is used by the carrier to send you updates on the status of your deliveries from Target.

You have the ability to opt out of these communications directly from the messages you receive.

We currently have an electronic Direct Marketing (eDM) email list which provides marketing offers to subscribers. If you elect to subscribe to our eDM, these services will be provided to you to communicate product information, special events and offers. We also use search engine and social media sites to make marketing offers which may be of interest to you. Our marketing subscription list is an ‘opt in’ system. You may unsubscribe easily by clicking on the unsubscribe link that appears in all of our marketing communications to you. We also send SMS to customers who have subscribed to receive SMS messages from us. Our SMS subscription list is an ‘opt in’ system. You may unsubscribe easily by clicking on the unsubscribe link that appears in all of our SMS communications to you.  We will never knowingly send you electronic messages with your consent.

Your Privacy choices

Where feasible, you can interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. This will mean that there are some products and services that you will not be able to enjoy. These include layby, online shopping and better access to product offers likely to be of a more direct interest to you personally.

You can access the personal information that we hold about you and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you.

If you are listed on one or more of our Direct Marketing email lists, you can opt out at any time. You can unsubscribe by using the ‘unsubscribe’ options contained in our emails.

We are working with Google to improve online shopping experience across devices. You can opt out of the anonymous Google device tracking by de-selecting the option in your account, go to my account.

If you are signed into your Google account when you use Target Online, then Google may also combine data from your Google account with data about your use of Target Online, in order to help identify you to be shown relevant Target advertising online, across your devices. This is done using a Google service called Remarketing with Google Analytics, which links Google Analytics cookies (set by Target) with Google advertising cookies (set by Google). Google Analytics is a tool that helps website owners measure how users interact with website content. For more information and to opt out:

Users may opt out of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page or you may opt out of your use of Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics Opt-out page

Employees

Target collects personal information from current, future and past employees directly and from third parties who have agreed to provide human resources related services to Target. We may collect sensitive information such as information about your health where necessary. We use this personal information to provide employment related services like Employee Assistance Programs, Professional Development and Coaching, Remuneration & Payroll, Injury Support, Redeployment Services, Fraud Prevention and Debt Collection through a third party delivery model. Third parties are engaged to provide some of these services and in doing so are all contractually obliged to comply with the Privacy Act.

Recruitment

Target collects personal information from job applicants directly and from third parties who have agreed to provide those applicants with a professional or personal reference and from organisations which provide recruitment related services to Target. Target also relies on word of mouth and personal referrals in its recruitment activities.

As part of any job application process your consent to collect and use your information in this manner will be sought.

The kinds of personal information we may collect include your name, address, contact details, employment and academic histories, and the names of your referees.

What information we collect and how we use it

If you send us an application  for a job, we will use your personal information (including, where necessary, sensitive information such as information relating to your health) to assess your application and may disclose this information to third party service providers for purposes such as aptitude, psychological and medical testing. These third party service providers are predominantly located in Australia.

Target uses the feedback and results from such third party services in making current and future employment decisions.

Target will use information you provide regarding your prior employment history to seek further information about you from referees.

Target uses recruitment related information for:

  • Communicating with employment candidates, including responding to queries and complaints;
  • Undertaking market research, data analysis and segmentation of the job market, candidate profiles and recruitment outcomes.

Suppliers

We collect information from our suppliers in relation to sourcing and purchase of our products and provision of services to Target or our customers. This information is collected for business related purposes but does contain some limited personal information related to the name and contact details of the people that we deal with at our suppliers and service providers. The information will usually be collected directly from the supplier but may also be provided by third party sourcing agencies or business contacts.

Where the supplier provides products for Target’s stores, this information may be shared with our related entities that are located overseas in Hong Kong, Shanghai, Dongguan and Bangladesh and with third party buying agencies predominantly located in the Asia Pacific region. Target and its related entities will hold this information securely and will only disclose it for business related purposes.

The information is used for activities such as

  • Sourcing and acquiring products for our stores;
  • Product innovation and quality control;
  • Communicating with Suppliers;
  • Investigation of complaints;
  • Maintaining and keeping our suppliers’ information current and as accurate as possible.

Accessing and correcting your information and questions

You can request access to your information or have your information corrected, by contacting us at the address below.

If you have a question about this Policy or wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information, please contact us at the address below. We may need to contact you for further details.

If you wish to make a formal complaint, please make your complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer. We will consider your complaint promptly and contact you to seek to resolve the matter. If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time, you are entitled under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Queries, complaints, requests for access to or correction of personal information can be sent to privacy@target.com.au

Or by mail or phone to -

Customer Experience Centre
Target Australia
2 Kendall Street, Williams Landing
Phone: 1300 753 567
View Target’s Handling of Privacy Complaints.

Back to top

 

Newsletter Signup